Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/56

Click to flip

56 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
Hagfish
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Agnatha
Grade=
Class= Myxini
Subclass=
Division=
Subdivision=
Superorder=
Series=
Order= Myxiniformes
Suborder=
Family= Hagfishy
Lamprey
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Agnatha
Grade=
Class= Cephalapsidomorphi
Subclass=
Division=
Subdivision=
Superorder=
Series=
Order= Petromyzontiformes
Suborder=
Family= Petromyzontidae
Ratfish (Hydrolagus colliei)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade=
Class= Chondrichthyes
Subclass= Holocephali
Division=
Subdivision=
Superorder=
Series=
Order= Chimaeriformes
Suborder=
Family= Chimaeridae
Dogfish Shark
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade=
Class= Chondrichthyes
Subclass= Elasmobranchi
Division=
Subdivision=
Superorder= Euselachii
Series=
Order= Squaliformes
Suborder=
Family= Squalidae
Skates (Dasyatis pastinaca)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade=
Class= Chondrichthyes
Subclass= Elasmobranchi
Division=
Subdivision=
Superorder= Euselachii
Series=
Order= Rajiformes
Suborder=
Family= Rajidae
Stingrays
(Dasyatis pastinaca
Dasyatis kuhlii)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade=
Class= Chondrichthyes
Subclass= Elasmobranchi
Division=
Subdivision=
Superorder= Euselachii
Series=
Order= Rajiformes
Suborder=
Family= Dasytidae
Coelacanth (Latimeria chalumne)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Sarcopterygii
Subclass= Coelacanthimorpha
Division=
Subdivision=
Superorder=
Series=
Order= Coelacanthiformes
Suborder=
Family= Latimeridae
Australian lungfish (Neoceratodos forsteri)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Sarcopterygii
Subclass= Dipnoi
Division=
Subdivision=
Superorder=
Series=
Order= Ceratodontiformes
Suborder=
Family= Ceratodontidae
South American lungfish
(Lepidosiren paradoxa)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Sarcopterygii
Subclass= Dipnoi
Division=
Subdivision=
Superorder=
Series=
Order= Lepidosireniformes
Suborder=
Family= Lepidosirenidae
African Lungfish
(Protopterus annectens)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Sarcopterygii
Subclass= Dipnoi
Division=
Subdivision=
Superorder=
Series=
Order= Lepidosireniformes
Suborder=
Family= Protopteridae
Birchers
(Poly0terus senegalus senegalus)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Chondrostei
Division=
Subdivision=
Superorder=
Series=
Order= Polypteriformes
Suborder=
Family= Polypteridae
Reedfish
(Erpetoichthys calabaricus)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Chondrostei
Division=
Subdivision=
Superorder=
Series=
Order= Polypteriformes
Suborder=
Family= Polypteridae
Sturgeon
(Acipenser brevirostrum)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Chondrostei
Division=
Subdivision=
Superorder=
Series=
Order= Acipenseriformes
Suborder=
Family= Acipenseridae
Paddle fish
(Polyodon spathula)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Chondrostei
Division=
Subdivision=
Superorder=
Series=
Order= Acipenseriformes
Suborder=
Family= Polyodontidae
Bowfin
(Amia calva)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Neopterygii
Division=
Subdivision=
Superorder=
Series=
Order= Amiformes
Suborder=
Family= Amiidae
Garfish
(Lepisisteus osseus)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Neopterygii
Division=
Subdivision=
Superorder=
Series=
Order= Lepisosteiformes
Suborder=
Family= Lepisosteidae
Mooneyes & Goldeneyes
(Hiodon alosoides)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Neopterygii
Division= Teleostei
Subdivision= Osteoglossomorpha
Superorder=
Series=
Order= Osteoglossiformes
Suborder=
Family= Hiodontidae
African electric fish
(Mormyrus rume rume)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Neopterygii
Division= Teleostei
Subdivision= Osteoglossomorpha
Superorder=
Series=
Order= Osteoglossiformes
Suborder=
Family= Mormyridae
Ladyfish
(Elops machnata)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Neopterygii
Division= Teleostei
Subdivision= Elopomorpha
Superorder=
Series=
Order= Elopiformes
Suborder=
Family= Elopidae
Tarpons
(Megalops cyprinoids)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Neopterygii
Division= Teleostei
Subdivision= Elopomorpha
Superorder=
Series=
Order= Elopiformes
Suborder=
Family= Megalopidae
Catadromous eels
(Anguilla rostrata)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Neopterygii
Division= Teleostei
Subdivision= Elopomorpha
Superorder=
Series=
Order= Anguilliformes
Suborder=
Family= Anguillidae
Moray eels
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Neopterygii
Division= Teleostei
Subdivision= Elopomorpha
Superorder=
Series=
Order= Anguilliformes
Suborder=
Family= Muraenidae
Conger eels
(Conger cinereus)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Neopterygii
Division= Teleostei
Subdivision= Elopomorpha
Superorder=
Series=
Order= Anguilliformes
Suborder=
Family= Congridae
Herring
(Clupea harengus)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Neopterygii
Division= Teleostei
Subdivision= Cleupeomorphi
Superorder=
Series=
Order= Clupeiformes
Suborder=
Family= Clupeidae
Minnows (Fatlip, Fathead, Mountain redbelly, Emerald Shiner) & Carp
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Neopterygii
Division= Teleostei
Subdivision= Euteleostei
Superorder= Ostariophysi
Series= Octophysi
Order= Cypriniformes
Suborder=
Family= Cyprinidae
Suckers (White and Quill back)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Neopterygii
Division= Teleostei
Subdivision= Euteleostei
Superorder= Ostariophysi
Series= Octophysi
Order= Cypriniformes
Suborder=
Family= Cataostomidae
Loaches
(Cobitis biwae)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Neopterygii
Division= Teleostei
Subdivision= Euteleostei
Superorder= Ostariophysi
Series= Octophysi
Order= Cypriniformes
Suborder=
Family= Cobitidae
Characins
(Arnoldichthys spilopterus)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Neopterygii
Division= Teleostei
Subdivision= Euteleostei
Superorder= Ostariophysi
Series= Octophysi
Order= Characiformes
Suborder=
Family= Characidae
N. American catfish
(Pylodictis olivaris)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Neopterygii
Division= Teleostei
Subdivision= Euteleostei
Superorder= Ostariophysi
Series= Octophysi
Order= Siluriformes
Suborder=
Family= Ictaluridae
S. American electric fish
(Knife fish)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Neopterygii
Division= Teleostei
Subdivision= Euteleostei
Superorder= Ostariophysi
Series= Octophysi
Order= Gymnotiformes
Suborder=
Family= Gymnotidae
Electric eel
(Electrophorus electricus)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Neopterygii
Division= Teleostei
Subdivision= Euteleostei
Superorder= Ostariophysi
Series= Octophysi
Order= Gymnotiformes
Suborder=
Family= Electrophoridae
Pikes
(Esox lucius)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Neopterygii
Division= Teleostei
Subdivision= Euteleostei
Superorder= Protacanthopterygii
Series=
Order= Esociformes
Suborder=
Family= Esocidae
Trout
Salmon
Grayling
Whitefish
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Neopterygii
Division= Teleostei
Subdivision= Euteleostei
Superorder= Protacanthopterygii
Series=
Order= Salmoniformes
Suborder=
Family= Salmonidae
Troutperch
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Neopterygii
Division= Teleostei
Subdivision= Euteleostei
Superorder= Protacanthopterygii
Series=
Order= Percopsiformes
Suborder=
Family= Percopsidae
Cods
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Neopterygii
Division= Teleostei
Subdivision= Euteleostei
Superorder= Protacanthopterygii
Series=
Order= Gadiformes
Suborder=
Family= Gadidae
Burbot
(Lota lota)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Neopterygii
Division= Teleostei
Subdivision= Euteleostei
Superorder= Protacanthopterygii
Series=
Order= Gadiformes
Suborder=
Family= Lotidae
Needlefish
(Tylosurus acus acus)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Neopterygii
Division= Teleostei
Subdivision= Euteleostei
Superorder= Acanthopterygii
Series= Antherinomorpha
Order= Beloniformes
Suborder=
Family= Belonidae
Flying fish
(Cheilopogon cyanopterus)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Neopterygii
Division= Teleostei
Subdivision= Euteleostei
Superorder= Acanthopterygii
Series= Antherinomorpha
Order= Beloniformes
Suborder=
Family= Exocoetidae
Killifish
(Aplocheilus lineatus)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Neopterygii
Division= Teleostei
Subdivision= Euteleostei
Superorder= Acanthopterygii
Series= Antherinomorpha
Order= Cyprinodontiformes
Suborder= Cyprinodontoidei
Family= Cyprinodontidae
Livebearers
(Gambusia holbrooki)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Neopterygii
Division= Teleostei
Subdivision= Euteleostei
Superorder= Acanthopterygii
Series= Antherinomorpha
Order= Cyprinodontiformes
Suborder= Cyprinodontoidei
Family= Poecilidae
Stickle fish
(Gasterosteus aculeatus)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Neopterygii
Division= Teleostei
Subdivision= Euteleostei
Superorder= Acanthopterygii
Series= Percomorpha
Order= Gasterosteiformes
Suborder=
Family= Gasterosteidae
Sea horse
(Hippocampus barbouri)

Pipefish
(Syngnathoides braculeatus)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Neopterygii
Division= Teleostei
Subdivision= Euteleostei
Superorder= Acanthopterygii
Series= Percomorpha
Order= Gasterosteiformes
Suborder=
Family= Syngathoidae
Sculpins
(Myoxocephalus octodecemspinous)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Neopterygii
Division= Teleostei
Subdivision= Euteleostei
Superorder= Acanthopterygii
Series= Percomorpha
Order= Scorpaeniformes
Suborder=
Family= Cottidae
Sea bass
(Centropristis ocyurus)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Neopterygii
Division= Teleostei
Subdivision= Euteleostei
Superorder= Acanthopterygii
Series= Percomorpha
Order= Perciformes
Suborder=
Family= Serranidae
Sunfish
(Lepomis cyanellus)

Bass
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Neopterygii
Division= Teleostei
Subdivision= Euteleostei
Superorder= Acanthopterygii
Series= Percomorpha
Order= Perciformes
Suborder=
Family= Centrarchidae
Remoras
(Remora remora)

Whalesuckers
(Remora australis)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Neopterygii
Division= Teleostei
Subdivision= Euteleostei
Superorder= Acanthopterygii
Series= Percomorpha
Order= Perciformes
Suborder=
Family= Echeneidae
Billfish
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Neopterygii
Division= Teleostei
Subdivision= Euteleostei
Superorder= Acanthopterygii
Series= Percomorpha
Order= Perciformes
Suborder=
Family= Istrophoridae
Cichlids
(Thorichthys meeki)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Neopterygii
Division= Teleostei
Subdivision= Euteleostei
Superorder= Acanthopterygii
Series= Percomorpha
Order= Perciformes
Suborder= Labroidei
Family= Cichlidae
Barracudas
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Neopterygii
Division= Teleostei
Subdivision= Euteleostei
Superorder= Acanthopterygii
Series= Percomorpha
Order= Perciformes
Suborder= Scombroidei (solidly fused jaw to support biting mouth)
Family= Sphyraenidae
Tunas
(Thunnus alalunga)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Neopterygii
Division= Teleostei
Subdivision= Euteleostei
Superorder= Acanthopterygii
Series= Percomorpha
Order= Perciformes
Suborder= Scombroidei (solidly fused jaw to support biting mouth)
Family= Scombridae
Mudskipper
(Periphthalmus argentilineatus)

Gobies
(Fusigobius neophytes)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Neopterygii
Division= Teleostei
Subdivision= Euteleostei
Superorder= Acanthopterygii
Series= Percomorpha
Order= Perciformes
Suborder= Goboidae
Family= Gobiidae
Righteyed flounders
(Pleuronichthys cornutus)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Neopterygii
Division= Teleostei
Subdivision= Euteleostei
Superorder= Acanthopterygii
Series= Percomorpha
Order= Pleuronectiformes (flatfish)
Suborder=
Family= Pleuronectidae
Lefteyed flounders
(Psettina iijimae)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Neopterygii
Division= Teleostei
Subdivision= Euteleostei
Superorder= Acanthopterygii
Series= Percomorpha
Order= Pleuronectiformes (flatfish)
Suborder=
Family= Bothidae
Trunkfish
(Ostracion cyanurus)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Neopterygii
Division= Teleostei
Subdivision= Euteleostei
Superorder= Acanthopterygii
Series= Percomorpha
Order= Tetraodontiformes
Suborder=
Family= Ostraciidae
Triggerfish
(Balistoides viridescens)

Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Neopterygii
Division= Teleostei
Subdivision= Euteleostei
Superorder= Acanthopterygii
Series= Percomorpha
Order= Tetraodontiformes
Suborder=
Family= Balistidae
Puffers
(Arothron nigropunctatus)
Phylum= Chordata
Subphylum= Vertebrata
Superclass= Gnathostomata
Grade= Teleostomi
Class= Actinopterygii
Subclass= Neopterygii
Division= Teleostei
Subdivision= Euteleostei
Superorder= Acanthopterygii
Series= Percomorpha
Order= Tetraodontiformes
Suborder=
Family= Tetraodontidae