• Shuffle
[…] Zuni was one of the schools that lost funding. They sued.
Zuni argued that the Department of Education had improperly determined that there had been "equalization."
When calculating the average funding the schools received, Dept. Ed. had a policy of ignoring all schools in the top and bottom 5%.
(5% based on number of students, not based on number of schools, which makes a big difference if you have one big well-funded school and lots of little poorly-funded schools.)
Dept. Ed. argued that they had properly calculated the average, but Zuni argued that the policy was inconsistent with 20 U.S.C. §7709, which they claimed mandated that the top and bottom 5% of schools be ignored, not the top and bottom 5% of students.
7709(b)(2)(B)(i) says to "disregard local educational agencies with per-pupil expenditures or revenues above the 95th percentile or below the 5th percentile of such expenditures"
So, if there are 100 schools, and the top school has 5% of the students, do you disregard the top 5 schools (no matter how many students they have) or just the single top school (5% of the students)?
The Administrative Law judge dismissed the complaint. Zuni appealed.