Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/13

Click to flip

13 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
  • 3rd side (hint)
Present Indicative Active Conjugation
(1st PP, recessive accent) ω, εις, ει, ομεν, ετε, (ουσι ουσιν)
Present Time, Only Progressive/Repeated Aspect; [am verbing, verb (habitually)]
Imperfect Indicative Active
(ἐ + [1st PP], recessive accent) ον, ες, (ε εν), ομεν, ετε, ον
Past Time, Only Progressive/Repeated Aspect; [was verbing; used to verb; verbed (habitually)]
Future Indicative Active
([2nd PP], recessive accent) ω, εις, ει, ομεν, ετε, (ουσι ουσιν)
Future Time, Simple/Progressive/Repeated Aspect; [shall verb, shall be verbing, shall verb (habitually)]
Aorist Indicative Active
([3rd PP], recessive accent) α, ας, (ε εν), αμεν, ατε, αν
Past Time, Only Simple Aspect (verbed)
Perfect Indicative Active
([4th PP], recessive accent) α, ας, (ε εν), αμεν, ατε, (ᾱσι ᾱσιν)
Present Time, Completed Aspect (have verbed)
Pluperfect Indicative Active
([ἐ + [4th PP], recessive accent) η, ης, (ει ειν), εμεν, ετε, εσαν
Past Time, Completed Aspect (had verbed)
Present Subjunctive Active
([1st PP], recessive accent) ω, ῃς, ῃ, ωμεν, ητε, (ωσι ωσιν)
Governed by Primary Tense in Indicative; Progressive/Repeated Aspect; (purpose clause- may be verbing)
Aorist Subjunctive Active
([3rd PP minus pre ἐ], recessive accent) ω, ῃς, ῃ, ωμεν, ητε, (ωσι ωσιν)
Governed by Primary Tense in Indicative; Simple Aspect; (purpose clause-may verb)
Present Optative Active
([1st PP], recessive accent, final -οι is long) οιμι, οις, οι, οιμεν, οιτε, οιεν
Governed by Secondary Tense in Indicative; Progressive/Repeated Aspect; (purpose clause- might be verbing)
Aorist Optative Active
([3rd PP minus pre ἐ], recessive accent, final -αι is long) αιμι, αις, αι, αιμεν, αιτε, αιεv OR αιμι, ειας, (ειε ειεν), αιμεν, αιτε, ειαν
Governed Secondary Tense in Indicative; Simple Aspect; (purpose clause- might verb)
Present Infinitive Active
[[1st PP] accent on penult (final syllable of the stem for ω-verbs)] ειv
Progressive/Repeated Aspect; (to be verbing)
Aorist Infinitive Active
[[3rd PP minus pre ἐ] accent on penult (final syllable of stem)] αι
Simple Aspect (to verb)
Perfect Infinitive Active
[[4th PP] accent on penult (έ of έναι)] έναι
Completed Aspect (to have verbed)