Case Study: Montpelier V. Rogers
[…] Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, “there are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face
…show more content…
Rogers has a pretty good case to show that the seller did not adequately provide an exclusion of the implied warranty. Had Montpelier provided that exclusion in writing and mentioned the merchantability of the tractor in a clear concise way, they may have had a strong defense. In regard to potential damages, we turn to § 2-715, which states: “[i]ncidental damages resulting from the sellers breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach.”

Mr. Rogers could ask for damages resulting in expenses incurred. Those expenses could include towing, inspection or diagnostics, transportation, storage and repair of the tractor. I would recommend that Mr. Rogers compile a list of expenses.