Case Study: Montpelier V. Rogers
[…] Case Study: Montpelier V. Rogers

Improved Essays
FACTUAL BACKGROUND: – See your memorandum attached

QUESTION (S) PRESENTED:

1. The issue is whether or not the used farm tractor that Montpelier Equipment Sales (Montpelier) sold to Mr. Rogers was subject to an implied warranty of merchantability; and
2. If an implied warranty existed, what are the damages?

LEGAL ANALYSIS AND DISCUSSION:

Implied Warranty: Merchantability

Mr. Rogers may be able to argue that the goods sold were not merchantable and an implied warranty existed. The Uniform Commercial Code §2-314 articulates the standard for an implied warranty. Under §2-314, there is an implied warranty of merchantability when:

“[u]nless excluded or modified (Section 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied
…show more content…
Rogers is arguing that the farm tractor was not fit for its ordinary purpose and that when he purchased it, he didn’t believe that the engine should have blown so soon. Montpelier may try and argue that Mr.