Case Study: Montpelier V. Rogers
[…] Montpelier may try and argue that Mr. Rogers used the tractor for offering hayrides, which was not the intended way to use the tractor. And Montpelier may also say that the buyer knew that the tractor was used and purchased it at his own risk. This analysis would not completely answer the issue.

Implied Warranty: Exclusion

If we were to look at the language of U.C.C. Section 2-316, it states test to determine whether or not the seller excluded the implied warranty. An implied warranty existed unless Montpelier can show that the warranty was excluded. Under Section 2-316, an implied warranty of merchantability may be excluded or modified if:

“(2) [s]ubject to subsection (3), to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it, the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, “there are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face
…show more content…
Rogers has a pretty good case to show that the seller did not adequately provide an exclusion of the implied warranty.